1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Aboriginal Peoples

By

Definition: The term aboriginal peoples or, more simply aborigines, is an anthropological term referring generally to the native people of an area, in contrast to invading or colonizing peoples. Occasionally you'll see an archaeologist or historian speak of "the aboriginal population" of a country like Canada, Australia or (rarely) the United States. With a capital A, this term usually refers more specifically to the original residents of Australia.

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology. Sources for the term include the references listed on the front page of the Dictionary, and the websites listed in the sidebar.
Also Known As: Indigenous peoples, Native peoples

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.