1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Khufu's Pyramid - the Great Pyramid at Giza

By

Great Pyramid at Giza

Great Pyramid at Giza

Joanne and Matt
Definition: The largest of the three Old Kingdom pyramids located at Giza in Egypt, Khufu's pyramid was built during the reign of the Pharaoh Khufu between 2589 and 2566 BC. The pyramid base covers an area of 13 square acres, and its original height was 481 feet, although it has been eroded over the millennia and is now only about 449 feet tall. Built of cut and shaped limestone blocks and weighing a total of approximately 6.5 million tons, Khufu's Pyramid is also, justifiably, known as the Great Pyramid. The Pharaoh Khufu was called Cheops in Greek, and was a member of the 4th Dynasty, Old Kingdom.

More on Egyptian Pyramids

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology.

Also Known As: Cheops Pyramid, the Great Pyramid

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.