1. Education

Menkaure's Pyramid at Giza

By

Menkaure's Pyramid at Giza

Menkaure's Pyramid at Giza

Red Betty Black (c) 2005
Definition: The last pyramid built at the Giza Plateau was also constructed during the fourth dynasty of the Old Kingdom Egypt, in honor and to hold the remains of the pharaoh Menkaure (also spelled Menkare), believed to be the grandson of Khufu. At 220 feet tall, it is the smallest of the three pyramid complexes, and like Khufu's pyramid, adjacent to it are three smaller structures, consisting in this case of two mastabas and a smaller pyramid, called the 'Queen's pyramids'. Menkaure ruled between 2490 and 2472 BC, although it is unclear when his tomb was built.

Interestingly, the pyramid was ignored in the early days of exploration; George Reisner finally investigated it between 1906 and 1924.

More on Egyptian Pyramids

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology.

Also Known As: Menkare or Mykerinos

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.