1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Nimrud, Iraq

By

Assyrian Relief from the palace of Ashurnasirpal II in Nimrud Iraq

Assyrian Relief from the Palace of Ashurnasirpal II in Nimrud Iraq

Mary Harrsch
Definition: While evidence at Nimrud indicates that people probably lived in its vicinity beginning as long ago as 3000 BC, the first town-sized population was located there in the 13th century BC. The capital city of Nimrud was built by the Assyrian king, Ashurnasirpal II [who reigned between 883–859 B.C]. Excavators at the site included A.H. Layard, Max Mallowan and Henry Rawlinson.

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology. Sources for the term include the references listed on the front page of the Dictionary, and the websites listed in the sidebar.
Also Known As: Calah or Kalhu

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.