1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Sepphoris (Israel)

By

Definition: The site of Sepphoris (known as Zippori in Hebrew) was the capital of the Galilee region at the time of the Roman occupation. Now an archaeological park run by the Israel National Park Authority, the site has been the focus of archaeological excavation by Leroy Waterman in the 1930s, and then beginning in the 1980s by James Strange at the University of South Florida, and joint excavations by Duke University and Hebrew University. The Roman history of Sepphoris is fairly well established through the efforts of the Roman writer and politician Josephus.

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology. Sources for the term include the references listed on the front page of the Dictionary, and the websites listed in the sidebar.
Also Known As: Zippori (Hebrew), Diocaesarea (Roman)

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.