1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Tutankhamun's Tomb (Egypt)

By

Tomb of Tutankhamun in Valley of the Kings, Luxor, West Bank, Egypt, May 2005

Tomb of Tutankhamun in Valley of the Kings, Luxor, West Bank, Egypt, May 2005

Tona and Yo
Definition:

The archaeological site of Tutankhamun's Tomb must surely be one of the most famous burials on the planet. Discovered in 1922 by British archaeologist Howard Carter (and funded by Lord Carnavon), the tomb of the New Kingdom Pharaoh Tutankhamun [approximately 1342-1325 BC] was the first tomb found to have escaped looting in prehistory.

Tutankhamun died at age 18, far sooner than expected (reports of his murder are uncertain), and he was buried in a tomb built for a private individual, rather than a royal-sized tomb. Probably partly because Tutankhamun wasn't buried in an obvious place, the fabulous artifacts and dressings of the body have survived centuries of tomb robbing almost entirely intact.

There have been several books written about Tutankhamun, heaven knows. My favorite has always been David Macaulay's Motel of the Mysteries. An exhibit of the artifacts and furniture is currently (2009) making its way around the world.

Sources and Further Information

Be sure to try your hand at the Trivia Quiz on Tutankhamun's Tomb.

This glossary entry is part of the About.com Guide to Ancient Egypt and the Dictionary of Archaeology.

Also Known As: KV 62
Alternate Spellings: Tutankhamen, Nebkheperure Tutankamen
Common Misspellings: Tutenkhamen
  1. About.com
  2. Education
  3. Archaeology
  4. Archaeology 101
  5. Glossary
  6. T Terms
  7. Tutankhamun's Tomb - What is Tutankhamun's Tomb

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.