1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Baghdad (Iraq)

By

Definition: The ancient city of Baghdad, the capital city of modern day Iraq, was a relatively minor settlement in the Middle East until the 8th century AD, when it became a capital of the Abbasid dynasty, an early Islamic empire. Founded by Mansur between AD 750-775, some of Baghdad's treasures include the Khorsabad Gate and the Abbasid Palace.

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology. Sources for the term include the references listed on the front page of the Dictionary, and the websites listed in the sidebar.
Also Known As: Madinatu s-Salam

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.