1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Paul Mason Site (Canada)

By

Definition: The archaeological site of Paul Mason is an early Native American village site located in Kitselas Canyon, Skeena River, British Columbia. The village includes at least twelve houses. Associated today with the Gitselasu people of British Columbia, radiocarbon dates place this village as having been occupied between 3200-2600 years before the present. Evidence at the site suggests a complex level of society including intensive use of salmon fishing, year-round residences, large-scale storage, and substantial population aggregation under egalitarian terms, which is quite unusual.

This glossary entry is part of the Dictionary of Archaeology. Sources for the term include the references listed on the front page of the Dictionary, and the websites listed in the sidebar.
Also Known As: Kitselas site

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.